Privacy Statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on November 14, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://virtualpiano.net. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 12

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 12

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Social media accounts
  • Other:

Year first started to play Virtual Piano

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 12

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Birth date
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Sex
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Social media accounts
  • Other:

Year first started to play Virtual Piano

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 12

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Birth date
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Social media accounts
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 12

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Birth date
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Social media accounts
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Legal obligation

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 12

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Sex
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Social media accounts

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: This is annonymised data with Google Analytics and doesn’t have an expiry date

1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalised products and services

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Birth date
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Social media accounts
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 12

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

Name: Stripe
Country: United States
Purpose: Financial Processing

Name: Mailchimp
Country: United States
Purpose: Email Marketing & Communications

Name: Google
Country: Google
Purpose: Google Analytics

Name: Facebook
Country: United States
Purpose: Facebook Comments functionality

3. Cookies

To provide the best experiences, we and our partners use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us and our partners to process personal data such as browsing behaviour or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions. For more information about these technologies and partners, please refer to our Cookie Policy

Crystal Magic Studio Ltd participates in the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework and complies with its Specifications and Policies. It uses the Consent Management Platform with the identification number 332 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Children

For our privacy statement regarding children, please see our dedicated Children’s Privacy Statement

10. Contact details

Crystal Magic Studio Ltd
Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom
United Kingdom
Website: https://virtualpiano.net
Email: privacy@virtualpiano.net
Phone number: N/A

We have appointed a representative within the United Kingdom. If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy statement or for our representative, you may contact Habib Amir, via privacy@virtualpiano.net or by telephone on N/A.

Annex

Beaver Builder

In terms of GDPR, Beaver Builder products do not collect any personal information from users.

To provide the best experiences, we and our partners use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us and our partners to process personal data such as browsing behaviour or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions. For more information about these technologies and partners, please refer to our Cookie Policy.